Is Quest® Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk-derived
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-brownie flavor presents a rich cocoa and baked-cake note with a moist yet chewy, occasionally crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-workout refuel, reviewers note portable convenience, variable mix-in distribution, and occasional aftertaste or dryness reported by some users, while others praise satisfying, dessert-like flavor, overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains Milk, Almonds,processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest® Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest® Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast