Is Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Chocolate Chunk: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin), Stevia Sweetener. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts. Chocolate Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Polydextrose (Prebiotic Fiber), Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Lecithin (Sunflower And/Or Soy Lecithin). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat And Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter and Double Chocolate Chunk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


