Is Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-cake flavor with a sweet, citrus tang and cake-like notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional grainy or powdery mouthfeel reported. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-activity pick-me-up, or dessert alternative. Reviews often note realistic lemon taste, variable softness, and sweetness levels and occasional crumbliness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Lemon Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk, Almonds. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quest Protein Bar Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast