Is Quest Protein Bar, Milk Chocolate Chunk Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Peppermint Oil, Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color), Xanthan Gum, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk, Coconut, Almonds,processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest Protein Bar, Milk Chocolate Chunk Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Bar, Milk Chocolate Chunk Flavor is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go