Is Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oats
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Oats, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sucralose, Contains Milk, Almonds And Wheat,trace Amounts Are Unavoidable In Field Grains, Oats Used In This Product Are Certified Gluten Free, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy And Other Tree Nuts
Check Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


