Is Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Oats, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sucralose, Contains Milk, Almonds And Wheat,trace Amounts Are Unavoidable In Field Grains, Oats Used In This Product Are Certified Gluten Free, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy And Other Tree Nuts

Check Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Bar, Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Flavor is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go