Is Quest Protein Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey isolate), Polydextrose (13 g per 60 g protein), Almonds, water, Gluten-free oats, Unsweetened chocolate, Erythritol, Glycerin, Cocoa butter, Sea salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower lecithin, Soy lecithin, Sucralose (36 mg per 60 g serving). Contains: Milk, Almonds, Soy. May contain traces of Wheat. Processed in a facility that also processes peanuts and macadamia nuts.
Check Quest Protein Bar Oatmeal Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Bar Oatmeal Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


