Is Quest Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

butter cream

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

protein blend, milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate, polydextrose, prebiotic fiber, erythritol, palm kernel oil, palm oil, water, almonds, glycerin, soluble corn fiber, sodium caseinate, peanuts, natural flavors, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, salt, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, cocoa processed with alkali, butter cream, sucralose, sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, annatto extract, beet root powder, gum arabic, sunflower lecithin, turmeric extract, stevia sweetener

Check Quest Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast