Is Quest Protein Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate, sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil, calcium caseinate, corn starch, natural flavors, salt, psyllium husk, spice, corn powder, parmesan cheese powder (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, smoked sweet paprika, lecithin (sunflower oil, canola oil, soy lecithin), calcium carbonate, turmeric oleoresin (color), citric acid, lime juice powder, chia seed, stevia sweetener.

Check Quest Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.