Is Quest Protein Chips Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Original Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sour cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Psyllium Husk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Acacia Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar

Check Quest Protein Chips Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Original Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Chips Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Original Style is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go