Is Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers across multiple retailer review platforms report a soft, chewy cookie with pronounced chocolate flavor and plentiful chip pieces; texture is often described as tender and moist. Review themes highlight consistent taste, convenient portability for snacks or post‑workout treats, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and perceived artificial aftertaste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream), Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Peanuts, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts

Check Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate Chip, Soft & Chewy is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go