Is Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavours
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavour Chips (20%) (chocolate Liquor (6%), Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Cocoa Butter (3%), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Soybean*]), Sea Salt, Natural Flavours), Protein Blend (18%) (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (milk)), Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavour), Prebiotic Fibre (polydextrose), Palm Oil, Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Glycerin, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin [sunflower, Or Canola, Or Soybean*]), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Soy. This product was manufactured in a facility that also processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, and Almonds.
Check Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Protein Cookie Soft & Chewy Cookie Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


