Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
Tortilla-style ranch chips offer a pronounced savory-herb flavor and a crisp, airy crunch; customers praise bold seasoning and portability, while some report a powdery coating or slightly artificial tang. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with dips, packed for lunches, or sprinkled atop salads and tacos for added crunch.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- calcium caseinate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tortilla-style ranch chips offer a pronounced savory-herb flavor and a crisp, airy crunch; customers praise bold seasoning and portability, while some report a powdery coating or slightly artificial tang. Commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with dips, packed for lunches, or sprinkled atop salads and tacos for added crunch.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Malic Acid, Sugar**, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. **Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar.
Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Ranch - 4ct/4.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


