Is Quiche Lorraine Mini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whole egg
- bacon
- mayonnaise
- powdered milk
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- calcium disodium edta
- contains less than 2% of food starch modified, nisin preparation, natural flavor, salt, pepper sauce
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggs, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Water, Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor (Water, Natural Flavors)), Powdered Milk, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of Food Starch Modified, Nisin Preparation, Natural Flavor, Salt, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)
Check Quiche Lorraine Mini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quiche Lorraine Mini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quiche Lorraine Mini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


