Is Quiche Lorraine Mini Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- contains less than 2% of food starch modified, nisin preparation, natural flavor, salt, pepper sauce
- natural flavor
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggs, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Water, Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor (Water, Natural Flavors)), Powdered Milk, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of Food Starch Modified, Nisin Preparation, Natural Flavor, Salt, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)
Check Quiche Lorraine Mini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quiche Lorraine Mini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quiche Lorraine Mini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


