Is Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- natural flavor
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA. MANGO, KIWI, FRUIT DIP (SOUR CREAM (GRADE A MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2%: SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN. DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE. CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT. SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, WATER, PURE ALMOND EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, WATER, OIL OF BITTER ALMOND (NATURAL BENZALDEHYDE)), SODIUM BENZOATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE. XANTHAN GUM).
Check Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Tropical Flavors 6 - 0.8 oz (22.6 g) pouches 4.8 oz (136 g)
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


