Is Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • grade a milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grade a milk
cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA. MANGO, KIWI, FRUIT DIP (SOUR CREAM (GRADE A MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2%: SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN. DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE. CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT. SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, WATER, PURE ALMOND EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, WATER, OIL OF BITTER ALMOND (NATURAL BENZALDEHYDE)), SODIUM BENZOATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE. XANTHAN GUM).

Check Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoBreakfast