Is Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolk
- skim milk
- cream
- grade a milk
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA. MANGO, KIWI, FRUIT DIP (SOUR CREAM (GRADE A MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2%: SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN. DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE. CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT. SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, WATER, PURE ALMOND EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, WATER, OIL OF BITTER ALMOND (NATURAL BENZALDEHYDE)), SODIUM BENZOATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE. XANTHAN GUM).
Check Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Tropical Flavors 6 - 0.8 oz (22.6 g) pouches 4.8 oz (136 g)
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


