Is Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA. MANGO, KIWI, FRUIT DIP (SOUR CREAM (GRADE A MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2%: SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN. DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE. CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT. SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SUGAR, WATER, PURE ALMOND EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, WATER, OIL OF BITTER ALMOND (NATURAL BENZALDEHYDE)), SODIUM BENZOATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE. XANTHAN GUM).
Check Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quick & Easy Ready to Enjoy Lake Mate Tropical Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Tropical Flavors 6 - 0.8 oz (22.6 g) pouches 4.8 oz (136 g)
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


