Is Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken
- chicken broth
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat 16-ounce soup delivers a savory, broth-forward profile with tender chunks and springy strands; texture balances chunky components and smooth broth. Reviewers report home-style flavor and convenience for quick lunches or sick-day comfort, while some note modest portion size and occasional variability in strand firmness, as well as reheating inconsistency.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Chicken, Carrots, Enriched Curly Noodle (Semolina [Wheat], Egg White, Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Onions, Corn Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Parsley, Oregano, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Panera Bread® At Home Chicken Noodle Soup 16 Oz. Microwaveable Cup
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Campbell's Home Style Chicken Noodle Soup, Home Style Chicken Noodle
Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens
Where to buy
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Can


