Is Quick Macaroni And Cheese Dinner Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum flour
  • wheat flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Flour, Wheat Flour, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Color (Annatto Extract, Oleoresin Paprika, Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid

Check Quick Macaroni And Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep