Is QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk
- milk uncle tobys wholegrain rolled oats
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients and Milk Uncle Tobys Wholegrain Rolled Oats (63%), Sugar, Honey Powder [Dried Honey (1.7%), Glucose (Maize), Maize Maltodextrin], Skim Milk Powder, Flavours ( Milk ), Salt Blend [Salt, Mineral Sea Salts (508,511)] . Minerals: Calcium Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Other Gluten Containing Ingredients, Tree Nuts and Lupins
Check QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


