Is Quickcheck Blt Dip With Bacon & Pretzels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • water
  • bacon bits
  • natural flavor
  • dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
  • enzyme

water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLT DIP (SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME, CONTAINS MILK), MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (AN ANTIOXIDANT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE MAY ALSO CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], TOMATOES, WATER, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHIVES, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1) RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), SALT, YEAST, MALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), ENZYMES, AND SODA).

Check Quickcheck Blt Dip With Bacon & Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking