Is quiick and easy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whole chickens without necks
  • disodium inosinate

whole chickens without necks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole chickens without necks and glets containing up to 14% of a solution of water, salt and sodium phosphates. seasoning: salt, spices, papriia, maltodextrin, onion powder, extractive of paprika, garlic powder, disodium inosinate, discdium guanylate with not more than 2% silica gel added as an anti-caking agent sold on: 09/03/21 **total price** cnt/qty 1. time labeled: 3:09:39 pm net wt. 30.0 oz (1.87 ib) 41144 66637 2100 e snelling dr roseville mn 55113

Check quiick and easy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? quiick and easy | Spoonful