Is Quijote Chorizo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil, Glycerol Monooleate, Propylene Glycol, Bht, Tbhq, Citric Acid.
Check Quijote Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quijote Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


