Is Quijote Chorizo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- propylene glycol
- glycerol monooleate
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil, Glycerol Monooleate, Propylene Glycol, Bht, Tbhq, Citric Acid.
Check Quijote Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quijote Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


