Is Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- propylene glycol
- glyceryl monooleate
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose (Com Grade), Garlic Powder, Lactic, Acid Starter Culture, Spice, Oleoresin (Paprika), Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Vegetable Oil, Glyceryl Monooleate, Propylene Glycol, Bht, Tbhq, Citric Acid
Check Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs
Kirkland Signature Tortilla Strips, 3 lbs
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Where to buy
Quijote Chorizos Caseros (2 lbs) by Quijote is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


