Is Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk
  • xanthan gum

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Versatile mix yields pancakes, waffles, muffins and quick breads with a tender, slightly crumbly texture and mild, slightly nutty flavor. Users commonly report consistent, fluffy pancakes when batter is not overmixed, and praise ease of use for breakfasts and baking projects, while some note occasional density depending on liquid ratios.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Cultured Buttermilk, Almond Meal (May Appear As Brown Flecks), Tapioca Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Grainless & Aluminum-free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, Almonds, Produced On Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs, Milk, Contains: Milk, Milk

Check Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast