Is Quinn Whole Grain Sea Salt Pretzel Twists Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salted, knot-shaped twists deliver a crisp, firm crunch and a clean, mild salty finish. Reviewers note consistent crunch, moderate saltiness, and portability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, and pairing with cheese, dips or charcuterie. Packaging generally preserves freshness for casual everyday snacking and small social gatherings too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain sorghum flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, high oleic sunflower oil, organic cane sugar, apple cider vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, baking soda, vitamin e (for freshness).

Check Quinn Whole Grain Sea Salt Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quinn Whole Grain Sea Salt Pretzel Twists is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerVitacostCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go