Is QUINOA SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, DRESSING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6 [COLOR]), BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), RED BEANS (RED BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ANTI CAKING]), PARSLEY, BASIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check QUINOA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish