Is Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • quinoa has the perfect balance of all nine amino acids

quinoa has the perfect balance of all nine amino acids

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINDA ALLERGY INFORMATION: FOR ALLER EN SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. PACKED IN AFACTORY THAT ALSO PACKS CEREALS ON TAINING GLUTEN, NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME AND PRODUCTS WHICH CONTAIN PHUR DIOXIDE/SULPHITES. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: PERU BBE SEP 2025 L1301624 12:12 QUINOA IS Delicious serveD WITH SALAD AND Makes a scrumptious PePlacement For Pasta aND rice. COOKING INSTRUCTIONS COOKING TIME: 30 MINUTES (SERVES 2) 1. RINSE 60G OF QUINDA IN COLD WATER 2. BRING 200ML OF WATER TO THE BOIL ON THE HOB 3. ADD QUINOA TO THE BOILING WATER 4. COVER WITH A LID, REDUCE THE HEAT AND SIMMER FOR 20 MINUTES UNTIL MOST OF THE WATER HAS BEEN ABSORBED 5. REMOVE FROM THE HEAT, DRAIN OFF ANY EXCESS WATER AND STAND FOR 10 MINIT 6. SEPARATE THE GRAINS WITH A FORK AND USE AS REQUIRED DID YOU KNOW... QUINOA HAS THE PERFECT BALANCE OF ALL NINE AMINO ACIDS. THIS IS SOMETHING WHICH IS COMMON IN MEAT, BUT NOT PLANT FOODS, MAKING IT GREAT FOR VEGETARIANS AND VEGANS. 5056182401284"> TREE, KINGSWINFORD, DYG /TD UK WWW.GRAPETREE.CO.UK SENACE AND RESEAL AT THE TOP ONCE OPENED TO WORDS WE PROMISE TO WORK TIRELESSLY TO Grape 100% Tree SATISFACTIO Guarantee ARANTEED BRING YOU FOODS FROM AROUND THE WORLD THAT OFFER TREE-MENDOUS VALUE, TREE-MENDOUS CHIDICE AND TREE-MENDOUS QUALITY SO IF YOU ARE NOT ENTIRELY SATISFIED BY THE QUALITY OF ANY GRAPE TREE PRODUCT YOU BUY WE PROMISE TO REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE THIS DOES NOT AFFECT YOUR STALL REGIS 24 A PE-LD

Check Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepSalad