Is Quinoa Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • afactory that also packs cereals on taining gluten
  • factory that also packs cereals on taining gluten

afactory that also packs cereals on taining gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINDA ALLERGY INFORMATION: FOR ALLER EN SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. PACKED IN AFACTORY THAT ALSO PACKS CEREALS ON TAINING GLUTEN, NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME AND PRODUCTS WHICH CONTAIN PHUR DIOXIDE/SULPHITES. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: PERU BBE SEP 2025 L1301624 12:12 QUINOA IS Delicious serveD WITH SALAD AND Makes a scrumptious PePlacement For Pasta aND rice. COOKING INSTRUCTIONS COOKING TIME: 30 MINUTES (SERVES 2) 1. RINSE 60G OF QUINDA IN COLD WATER 2. BRING 200ML OF WATER TO THE BOIL ON THE HOB 3. ADD QUINOA TO THE BOILING WATER 4. COVER WITH A LID, REDUCE THE HEAT AND SIMMER FOR 20 MINUTES UNTIL MOST OF THE WATER HAS BEEN ABSORBED 5. REMOVE FROM THE HEAT, DRAIN OFF ANY EXCESS WATER AND STAND FOR 10 MINIT 6. SEPARATE THE GRAINS WITH A FORK AND USE AS REQUIRED DID YOU KNOW... QUINOA HAS THE PERFECT BALANCE OF ALL NINE AMINO ACIDS. THIS IS SOMETHING WHICH IS COMMON IN MEAT, BUT NOT PLANT FOODS, MAKING IT GREAT FOR VEGETARIANS AND VEGANS. 5056182401284"> TREE, KINGSWINFORD, DYG /TD UK WWW.GRAPETREE.CO.UK SENACE AND RESEAL AT THE TOP ONCE OPENED TO WORDS WE PROMISE TO WORK TIRELESSLY TO Grape 100% Tree SATISFACTIO Guarantee ARANTEED BRING YOU FOODS FROM AROUND THE WORLD THAT OFFER TREE-MENDOUS VALUE, TREE-MENDOUS CHIDICE AND TREE-MENDOUS QUALITY SO IF YOU ARE NOT ENTIRELY SATISFIED BY THE QUALITY OF ANY GRAPE TREE PRODUCT YOU BUY WE PROMISE TO REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE THIS DOES NOT AFFECT YOUR STALL REGIS 24 A PE-LD

Check Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepSalad