Is Quixo For Chicken Gravy Granules Classic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken taste provides a robust, savory profile; fine granules dissolve to form a smooth, velvety gravy with adjustable thickness. Commonly used to top roast chicken, mashed potatoes, vegetables, and in casserole or pie fillings. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about saltiness noted by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains: Wheat And Soya.

Check Quixo For Chicken Gravy Granules Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping