Is Quixo Gravy Granules Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory gravy granules produce a rich, meaty flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency when whisked into hot water. Users commonly use it for roast dinners, mashed potatoes, sausages and casseroles. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation, reliable thickness, and occasional lumps if not thoroughly stirred. This can slightly alter consistency sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, palm oil, salt, maltodextrin, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), colour: ammonia caramel; flavourings [contains soya], flavour enhancers: monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate: emulsifier: lecithins (soya); onion oil.

Check Quixo Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(2 reviews)

Confusion + lack of labelling

Product seems to be veggie/pescatarian but this is not definitively listed on the item or Aldi’s website leading to slight confusion!

good value
DudeAnyonymOct 24, 2022

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingTopping