Is Quoc Viet Foods - Pork Flavored"Hu Tieu" Soup Base 10oz Cot Hu Tieu Brand Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork stock
  • lard
  • disodium inosinate

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Lard, Fried Onion, Pork Stock, Autolyzed Protein Yeast Extract, Shrimp Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable (Soy, Wheat And Corn Gluten), Dextrin, Fish Sauce, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate

Check Quoc Viet Foods - Pork Flavored"Hu Tieu" Soup Base 10oz Cot Hu Tieu Brand against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quoc Viet Foods - Pork Flavored"Hu Tieu" Soup Base 10oz Cot Hu Tieu Brand is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep