Is Quoc Viet Foods - Pork Flavored"Hu Tieu" Soup Base 10oz Cot Hu Tieu Brand Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • pork stock
  • shrimp extract
  • lard
  • disodium inosinate

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Lard, Fried Onion, Pork Stock, Autolyzed Protein Yeast Extract, Shrimp Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable (Soy, Wheat And Corn Gluten), Dextrin, Fish Sauce, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate

Check Quoc Viet Foods - Pork Flavored"Hu Tieu" Soup Base 10oz Cot Hu Tieu Brand against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quoc Viet Foods - Pork Flavored"Hu Tieu" Soup Base 10oz Cot Hu Tieu Brand is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep