Is Quoc Viet Foods Tamarind Flavored Soup Base 10oz Cot Canh Chua Brand Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogented soybean oil

partially hydrogented soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Tamarind With Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogented Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion, Tomato, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate

Check Quoc Viet Foods Tamarind Flavored Soup Base 10oz Cot Canh Chua Brand against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quoc Viet Foods Tamarind Flavored Soup Base 10oz Cot Canh Chua Brand is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep