Is Quoc Viet Foods Thai Tom Yum Flavored Soup Base 10oz Cot Lau Thai Lan Brand Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Paprika, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spices, Galangal, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Lemongrass And Kaffier Lime Oil

Check Quoc Viet Foods Thai Tom Yum Flavored Soup Base 10oz Cot Lau Thai Lan Brand against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quoc Viet Foods Thai Tom Yum Flavored Soup Base 10oz Cot Lau Thai Lan Brand is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep