Is Quorn Cocktail Sausages x24 240g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (29%), Textured Wheat Protein ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Rusk [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt], Casing (Calcium Alginate, Flavouring), Seasoning [Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Spice Extracts (Coriander, Pepper, Nutmeg), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Natural Caramelised Sugar

Check Quorn Cocktail Sausages x24 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Cocktail Sausages x24 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep