Is Quorn Chicken Style Pieces 300G Vegetarian?

Description
Small bite sized pieces with a mild savory flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly used in stir fries, casseroles, curries, sandwiches and salads; reviewers note good sauce absorption, reliable shape retention, and versatile performance across frying, baking and simmering methods for everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite sized pieces with a mild savory flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly used in stir fries, casseroles, curries, sandwiches and salads; reviewers note good sauce absorption, reliable shape retention, and versatile performance across frying, baking and simmering methods for everyday meals.
Ingredients
Mycoprotein (96%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring
Check Quorn Chicken Style Pieces 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Chicken Style Pieces 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Quorn Chicken Style Pieces 300G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


