Is Quorn Chilli Bean Bowl 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • rehydrated free range egg white

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (20%), Water, Quorn Mince (15%) [Mycoprotein*, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Caramelised Sugar, Roasted Barley Malt Extract], Cooked Long Grain Rice (15%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Sunflower Oil], Pinto Beans (5%), Kidney Beans (5%), Onion, Red Peppers, Tomato Purée, Maize Starch, Cornflour, Black Turtle Beans (1.4%), Ground Spices (1.3%) [Cumin, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper], Garlic Purée, Honey, Coriander, Salt, Oregano, *14% of product .

Check Quorn Chilli Bean Bowl 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Chilli Bean Bowl 300G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep