Is Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (82%), Fajita Marinade (11%) [Water, Dextrose, Spices (Cumin, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Coriander), Red Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Herbs (Oregano, Parsley), Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Lime Oil], Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate

Check Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Fajita Mini Fillets 138g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch