Is Quorn Garlic & Herb Bites 180G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (38%), Sauce Filling (17%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Salted Free Range Egg Yolk (Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Sugar, Stabiliser; Methylcellulose; Salt], Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Textured Wheat Protein, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Free Range Egg White Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate, Black Pepper Extract

Check Quorn Garlic & Herb Bites 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Garlic & Herb Bites 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep