Is Quorn Deli Garlic & Herb Slices 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (72%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Lemon, Garlic & Herb Seasoning (6%) [Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Herbs (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary), Sugar, Lemon Peel, Garlic Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Lemon Oil, Herb Extracts (Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary), Garlic Extract, Origanum Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Preservatives: Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Quorn Deli Garlic & Herb Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking