Is Quorn Deli Garlic & Herb Slices 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (72%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Lemon, Garlic & Herb Seasoning (6%) [Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Herbs (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary), Sugar, Lemon Peel, Garlic Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Lemon Oil, Herb Extracts (Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary), Garlic Extract, Origanum Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Preservatives: Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate
Check Quorn Deli Garlic & Herb Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Deli Garlic & Herb Slices 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
About this product
Meat · Slice


