Is Quorn Ham Roast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavourings

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (65%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Proteins, Natural Flavourings (contains Smoke Flavouring, Colour: Iron Oxide), Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Smoked Water.

Check Quorn Ham Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Ham Roast is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep