Is Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- quorn meat free chicken pieces
- rehydrated egg white
- calcium acetate
- natural flavour
- coconut yoghurt
quorn meat free chicken pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegan Butter Chicken Sauce (43%) (Coconut Cream and Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)), Water, Onion, Coconut Yoghurt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Canola Oil, Curry Powder, Ginger, Garlic, Sugar), Cooked Basmati Rice (37%) (Water, Rice), Quorn Meat Free Chicken Pieces (20%) (Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavour, Firming Agents (Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate).
Check Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Where to buy
Quorn Meat Free Butter Chicken Style Curry With Rice | 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


