Is Quorn Meat Free Chicken Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rehydrated egg white
  • calcium acetate & calcium chloride
  • contains 2 %, less of calcium acetate & calcium chloride
  • natural flavoring from non meat sources

rehydrated egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavoring From Non Meat Sources (Contains Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sage, Sugar), Contains 2 % Or Less Of Calcium Acetate & Calcium Chloride (Firming Agents), Potato Protein, Wheat Gluten

Check Quorn Meat Free Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Meat Free Chicken Strips is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FryLunch