Is Quorn Meat Free Chicken Strips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2 %, less of calcium acetate & calcium chloride
  • calcium acetate & calcium chloride
  • natural flavoring from non meat sources

contains 2 %, less of calcium acetate & calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavoring From Non Meat Sources (Contains Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sage, Sugar), Contains 2 % Or Less Of Calcium Acetate & Calcium Chloride (Firming Agents), Potato Protein, Wheat Gluten

Check Quorn Meat Free Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quorn Meat Free Chicken Strips is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FryLunch