Is QUORN MEATLESS AND SOY-FREE CHIK'N NUGGETS, 10.6 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavors from non-meat sources
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen nuggets with a crispy exterior and tender, chicken-like interior offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, party nibbles, or components in sandwiches and salads. Reviews note reliable convenience, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional variation in crispness or aftertaste depending on cooking method and temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Onions, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Protein, Wheat Starch), Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Black And White Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Celery Seed, Calcium Lactate, Paprika Extract, Lemon Oil

Check QUORN MEATLESS AND SOY-FREE CHIK'N NUGGETS, 10.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

QUORN MEATLESS AND SOY-FREE CHIK'N NUGGETS, 10.6 OZ is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep